Protecting your privacy

SBS is committed to protecting your privacy as part of its overarching commitment to the highest level of customer service. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out principles for the protection of personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy applies to all of the activities of SBS and its related entities operating in Australia, including the handling of credit related personal information, and sets out the type of information we collect, how we use that information, and how we store it and ensure its security.


Use and disclosure of personal information

Generally, your personal information is only used for the purposes of fulfilling our customer sales and or service obligations and to transact business with you. However, there may be instances where we need to disclose your information to a third party for the purposes of delivering on those sales and service obligations. In such instances, we will endeavour to maintain the security of your personal information. In most cases where such disclosure is necessary, there will be a confidentiality agreement between SBS and the relevant third party. Wherever possible we will limit the supply of information to third parties such that it does not identify individuals.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to market our products and services via email, text message or correspondence. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please contact us to notify us of your preference.

SBS will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

About SBS

Smart Building Services designs end-to-end utilities data communications solutions. We remotely read electricity, gas, hot and cold water, waste water and chilled water (air con) data at hundreds of sites around Australia.

Storage and security of personal information

Your personal information may be stored in either hard copy or electronic copy or both. All electronic information is stored on servers that are located in Australia. We have a range of measures in place to protect your personal information against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and we do not currently disclose personal information to offshore third parties.

Once your personal information is no longer required, we destroy or de-identify it.

Access to, and updating of, your personal information

Under the Privacy Principles, you have the right to access your personal information and advise SBS if you believe there is an inaccuracy. You can access your personal information by making a written request to the company, verifying your identity. We will consider any request to provide access personal information and advise you of the action taken. In limited circumstances, a request may be declined, such as if the request impacted on the privacy of others or where the provision of access to personal information was unlawful. In these circumstances, we will notify you with reasons as to why access has been denied and, if requested by you, take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate and complete.

Collection of personal information

What is collected?

The information we collect and retain about you depends on the nature of your dealings with SBS, but is generally collected for the purposes of providing a product or service to you.

Equally, in the course of its ordinary business, SBS collects utility data from meters and conveys it to customers in various formats. Without customer information, it may be difficult to provide you with our products and services.

How is it collected?

This information is collected by various means during enquiries, sales processes or service requests made via phone, email, or in person. We usually collect personal information directly from you, but on occasion we may use agents or service providers for specific information collection, such as when we require credit checks.

Why is it collected?

The information we collect and retain about you depends on the nature of your dealings with SBS, but is generally collected for the purposes of providing a product or service to you.

Lodgement of feedback and complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a perceived breach by SBS of the Privacy Act, please contact us at the address below and we will investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal information or feedback in relation to our privacy approach, please also contact us at the address below.

In the event that you are not satisfied that we have resolved your complaint appropriately, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or www.privacy.gov.au

Policy updates

This policy will be reviewed regularly to take account of new laws and changes in SBS’s business environment.